Senin, 27 Desember 2010

Muffin Blueberry


Muffin kali ini aku cobain resep dari blog rasamalaysia. Di situ muffinnya kelihatan seperti cupcake. Kelihatan lembut baru dilihat tampang luarnya aja. Makanya aku tertarik tuk buat. Tapi ada satu langkah yang aku lupa. Kalo di resep aslinya pas memanggang muffinnya, ikut juga dimasukkan air dalam wadah tahan panas dikit aja agar hasil muffinnya lembab dan moist. Naaah itu yang aku lupa. Jadi walaupun rasanya enak sekali and tekstur dalamnya moist tapi di luarnya agak kering. But gak papa deh...namanya juga percobaan perdana. Aku masih pingin nyoba lagi nanti...di bawah ini original recipenya ya...

Ingredients:

1 1/2 cup all-purpose flour
1 teaspoon baking powder
1/2 teaspoon salt
1/4 cup sugar
1/2 stick/4 tablespoons/60 grams unsalted butter, melted and cooled
1 large egg, beaten
3/4 cup plus 2 teaspoon milk
1 cup blueberries

Method:

  1. Preheat oven to 400 degree F. Line a muffin pan with 10 paper muffin cups or spray with nonstick cooking spray. Fill empty cups halfway with water.
  2. Sift the flour, baking powder, and salt into a large bowl. Stir in the sugar. In another bowl, together the melted butter, egg, and milk. You can also use an electronic hand mixer. Pour the wet ingredients over the dry ingredients and whisk until just blended (mixture should be slightly lumpy).
  3. Add the blueberries to bowl and stir them in just enough to combine.
  4. Divide the batter evenly among the prepared muffins cups. Bake the muffins until golden, for about 18-24 minutes. Remove the muffins from the pan and transfer to a wire rack to cool. Muffins are best served warm.

Note: Filling water in empty cups halfway with water is to create light steam during the baking process. It will make the muffins moist.

1 komentar:

yani mengatakan...

halo mba... ini ukurannya pake cup apa yah? Ada yg sudah dikonversi ke metrik ga mba? hehehe..

Poskan Komentar

Related Posts with Thumbnails